Is CHEF SALAD WITH HOMESTYLE RANCH Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan gum
- non fat sour cream
- whey solids
- skim milk solids
- whey
- cultured skim milk
- ham
- low fat buttermilk
- microbial enzymes
- enzymes
- dextrose
- water
- +6 more
carrageenan gum
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICEBERG & ROMAINE LETTUCE MIX (ROMAINE LETTUCE, ICEBERG LETTUCE), RANCH DRESSING (CANOLA OIL, LOW FAT BUTTERMILK (SKIM MILK, WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK SOLIDS, WHEY SOLIDS, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE), WATER, EGG YOLK, NON FAT SOUR CREAM (CULTURED SKIM MILK, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM), DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, SPICES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DRIED GREEN ONION, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), HAM (CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, DOSIUM PHOSPHATE, HONEY, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), TURKEY BREAST (TURKEY BREAST, TURKEY BROTH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES. COATED WITH SALT, SPICE, PAPRIKA, PARSLEY, TURMERIC), HARD COOKED EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE), CUCUMBERS, GRAPE TOMATOES, SWISS CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, ENZYMES, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), NATAMYCIN)
Check CHEF SALAD WITH HOMESTYLE RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEF SALAD WITH HOMESTYLE RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Where to buy
CHEF SALAD WITH HOMESTYLE RANCH is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


