Is Chef Select 2 Cheese & Onion Crispbakes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • 4% medium fat hard cheese
  • 6% grated mozzarella cheese
  • cheese
  • 15% grated mature cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

35% Potato, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), 15% Grated Mature Cheddar Cheese (cheese (milk), Potato Starch), Rapeseed Oil, 6% Grated Mozzarella Cheese (cheese (milk), Potato Starch), Water, 5% Spring Onion, 4% Medium Fat Hard Cheese (cheese (milk), Potato Starch), Potato Flake, 2% Fried Onion (onion, Sunflower Oil), Wheat Starch, Whole Egg Powder, Parsley, Wheat Gluten, White Pepper, Salt, Stabiliser: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Yeast. Contains Wheat, Milk and Egg. It may also contain Cereals containing Gluten.

Check Chef Select 2 Cheese & Onion Crispbakes against your own diets in the app.