Is Chef Select 2 Cheese & Onion Crispbakes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • 4% medium fat hard cheese
  • whole egg powder
  • 6% grated mozzarella cheese
  • milk
  • cheese
  • 15% grated mature cheddar cheese
  • calcium carbonate

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

35% Potato, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), 15% Grated Mature Cheddar Cheese (cheese (milk), Potato Starch), Rapeseed Oil, 6% Grated Mozzarella Cheese (cheese (milk), Potato Starch), Water, 5% Spring Onion, 4% Medium Fat Hard Cheese (cheese (milk), Potato Starch), Potato Flake, 2% Fried Onion (onion, Sunflower Oil), Wheat Starch, Whole Egg Powder, Parsley, Wheat Gluten, White Pepper, Salt, Stabiliser: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Yeast. Contains Wheat, Milk and Egg. It may also contain Cereals containing Gluten.

Check Chef Select 2 Cheese & Onion Crispbakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Vegan? Chef Select 2 Cheese & Onion Crispbakes | Spoonful