Is Chef Select 2 Cheese & Onion Crispbakes Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- 4% medium fat hard cheese
- 6% grated mozzarella cheese
- cheese
- milk
- 15% grated mature cheddar cheese
4% medium fat hard cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
35% Potato, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), 15% Grated Mature Cheddar Cheese (cheese (milk), Potato Starch), Rapeseed Oil, 6% Grated Mozzarella Cheese (cheese (milk), Potato Starch), Water, 5% Spring Onion, 4% Medium Fat Hard Cheese (cheese (milk), Potato Starch), Potato Flake, 2% Fried Onion (onion, Sunflower Oil), Wheat Starch, Whole Egg Powder, Parsley, Wheat Gluten, White Pepper, Salt, Stabiliser: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Yeast. Contains Wheat, Milk and Egg. It may also contain Cereals containing Gluten.
Check Chef Select 2 Cheese & Onion Crispbakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef Select 2 Cheese & Onion Crispbakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →

