Is Chef Select 4 Onion Bhajis Taste of India Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium phosphate
- calcium carbonate
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
70% Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Chickpea Flour (maize Flour, Chickpeas, Yellow Split Peas), Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Raising Agents: Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Carbonates; Coriander, Ground Cumin, Red Chilli, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Salt, Ground Turmeric, Ground Coriander, Dried Chilli. Contains Wheat, Including Cereals Containing Gluten. May Also Contain Sesame.
Check Chef Select 4 Onion Bhajis Taste of India against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef Select 4 Onion Bhajis Taste of India in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Amazing Taste Malibu Garlic & Onion Blend Seasoning
H-E-B Select Ingredients Thin Sour Cream & Onion Potato Chips
Catelli Garden Select Garlic & Onion
7 Select Sour Cream and Onion Ridged Potato Chips
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


