Is CHEF SPECIAL SUSHI COMBO Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy sauce
soy sauce
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RICE, CRAB STICK, AVOCADO, CUCUMBER, JALAPENO, CREAM CHEESE, FRIED ONION, TEMPURA BATTER, HOT MAYO SAUCE, EEL SAUCE (INGREDIENTS MAY VARY) PICKLED GINGER, WASABI, SESAME SEEDS, SUSHI VINEGAR, SOY SAUCE, NORI (ROASTED SEAWEED), SUGAR, SALT, COLOR ADDED FD&C BLUE #1, YELLOW #5
Check CHEF SPECIAL SUSHI COMBO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEF SPECIAL SUSHI COMBO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
SOUR-DOUGH SPECIAL RECIPE 1/2 LOAF BREAD, SOUR-DOUGH
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Sugar Free Cocoa Baking Supplies Container
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Chips Baking Supplies Bag
About this product
Seafood · Roll


