Is Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Chips Baking Supplies Bag Soy Free?

Description
Mildly sweet dark chocolate chips offer a balanced, slightly bittersweet flavor with smooth, meltable texture. Commonly used in cookies, brownies, muffins, and for melting or dipping, they hold shape when baked yet soften readily. Reviewers note consistent flavor, reliable melting performance, and suitability for everyday baking use and versatile applications.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly sweet dark chocolate chips offer a balanced, slightly bittersweet flavor with smooth, meltable texture. Commonly used in cookies, brownies, muffins, and for melting or dipping, they hold shape when baked yet soften readily. Reviewers note consistent flavor, reliable melting performance, and suitability for everyday baking use and versatile applications.
Ingredients
Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Milk Fat, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lecithin (Soy), Natural Flavor, Milk
Check Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Chips Baking Supplies Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Chips Baking Supplies Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Semi-Sweet Baking Chips - 10oz
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Chips Baking Supplies Bag is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Chips · Granule


