Is CHEF SPECIAL SUSHI COMBO Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- soy sauce
soy sauce
Dietitian noteWhile certain types of soy sauce, such as tamari, are gluten free, soy sauce is typically made from soybeans and wheat. If the label is unclear, we recommend contacting the manufacturer for more information.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RICE, CRAB STICK, AVOCADO, CUCUMBER, JALAPENO, CREAM CHEESE, FRIED ONION, TEMPURA BATTER, HOT MAYO SAUCE, EEL SAUCE (INGREDIENTS MAY VARY) PICKLED GINGER, WASABI, SESAME SEEDS, SUSHI VINEGAR, SOY SAUCE, NORI (ROASTED SEAWEED), SUGAR, SALT, COLOR ADDED FD&C BLUE #1, YELLOW #5
Check CHEF SPECIAL SUSHI COMBO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEF SPECIAL SUSHI COMBO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
SOUR-DOUGH SPECIAL RECIPE 1/2 LOAF BREAD, SOUR-DOUGH
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Sugar Free Cocoa Baking Supplies Container
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Chips Baking Supplies Bag
About this product
Seafood · Roll


