Is CHEF STEPHEN, HABANERO CHEDDAR CHEESE DIP, HOT, HOT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • dairy product solids
  • cream
  • milk
  • diglycerides
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, MILK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), CREAM, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVORS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, COLORS ADDED (BETA CAROTENE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DATEM, CELLULOSE GUM AND GUAR GUM, LACTIC ACID, GELATIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SORBIC ACID AND POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, HABANERO POWDER.

Check CHEF STEPHEN, HABANERO CHEDDAR CHEESE DIP, HOT, HOT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping