Is Chef Woo Roasted Chicken Flavor Ramen Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy sauce
  • soybean oil
  • hydrolyzed soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Roasted chicken flavored instant ramen delivers a savory, umami-forward broth with moderately rich roasted notes; noodles cook to a springy, slightly chewy texture. Commonly prepared as a quick solo meal or base for added toppings. Reviewers praise ease and flavor, noting occasional strong seasoning and consistent portions across many reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Enriched organic unbleached flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Organic sunflower oil, Organic pea protein, Seasoning (sugar, maltodextrin, salt, yeast extract, autolyzed yeast, torula yeast, dehydrated vegetables, onion, garlic, chives), hydrolyzed soy and corn protein, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, soy sauce, natural flavor, turmeric extract, soybean oil, Dried carrot, Salt, Dried onions, Dried red bell pepper, Dried peas, Dried corn, Potassium carbonate, Soda ash, Guar gum, Sodium tripolyphosphate. Contains: Wheat, Soy.

Check Chef Woo Roasted Chicken Flavor Ramen against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chef Woo Roasted Chicken Flavor Ramen is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoupLunch