Is Chef's Cupboard Au Gratin 100% Real Idaho Potatoes Lactose Free?

Description
Savory, creamy au gratin potatoes offering tender slices with a slightly crisped top; commonly used as a comforting side for weeknight meals, potlucks, and holiday dinners. Reviewers note reliable convenience and family appeal, while some mention variable seasoning and occasional dryness or uneven texture across batches and often reheats well.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- milk
- nonfat milk
- butter
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- blue cheese
- whey from milk
- ricotta cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, creamy au gratin potatoes offering tender slices with a slightly crisped top; commonly used as a comforting side for weeknight meals, potlucks, and holiday dinners. Reviewers note reliable convenience and family appeal, while some mention variable seasoning and occasional dryness or uneven texture across batches and often reheats well.
Ingredients
Potatoes* (potatoes, Freshness Protected By Sodium Bisulfite), Cornstarch, Maltodextrin (from Corn, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Ricotta Cheese (whey From Milk), Milkfat, Lactic Acid, Salt), Dipotassium Phosphate Onion*, Cheddar And Blue Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavors, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Citrate, Garlic*, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Mono- And Diglycerides, Lactic Acid, Nonfat Milk, Spice, Torula Yeast, Paprika, Extract (color), Butter (cream, Salt), Turmeric Extract, Color. Contains: Milk, Wheat.
Check Chef's Cupboard Au Gratin 100% Real Idaho Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef's Cupboard Au Gratin 100% Real Idaho Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 4 Cups (1.5-Ounces Each)
Idahoan Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Pouch (4 Servings)
Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Cup (1.5-Ounces)
Junkless 100% Real Strawberries Chewy Granola Bars 6-1.1 Oz Bars
BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES WITH REAL MILK, BUTTER, SOUR CREAM, & CHEDDAR CHEESE, BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES
Where to buy
Chef's Cupboard Au Gratin 100% Real Idaho Potatoes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


