Is Chef's Cupboard Broth Chicken Pescatarian?

Description
Clear, savory liquid with a smooth, light-bodied texture and restrained savory depth. Commonly used to build soups, sauces, risottos, grains, and braises, it imparts a consistent savory backbone. Customer reviews frequently note convenience, versatility, and reliable flavor concentration, with occasional comments about intensity, packaging ease, and easy, dependable storage availability.
Why it's not pescatarian
- concentrated chicken stock
- chicken stock
- dextrose
- natural flavor
concentrated chicken stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clear, savory liquid with a smooth, light-bodied texture and restrained savory depth. Commonly used to build soups, sauces, risottos, grains, and braises, it imparts a consistent savory backbone. Customer reviews frequently note convenience, versatility, and reliable flavor concentration, with occasional comments about intensity, packaging ease, and easy, dependable storage availability.
Ingredients
Chicken stock (water, concentrated chicken stock), contains less than 2% of salt, natural flavor, yeast extract, dextrose, celery juice concentrate, citric acid, sage extract, caramel color.
Check Chef's Cupboard Broth Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef's Cupboard Broth Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
Chef's Cupboard Broth Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


