Is Chef's Cupboard Instant Gravy Mix Roast Meat Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk emulsifiers

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory roast-flavored gravy that yields a smooth, medium-thick sauce ideal for drizzling over roast meats, mashed potatoes, and stuffing. Prepares quickly for convenient weekday meals. Reviewers commonly note consistent thickness, straightforward preparation, and authentic roast taste; some mention occasional saltiness or artificial aftertaste in individual reports. Suitable for leftovers, too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin [contains Preservatlve (220)], Dextrose [contains Preservative (220)], Maize Starch, Salt, Thickener (415), Natural Flavour [contains Preservative (220)], Colour (150c), Shortenlng Powder [contains Milk Emulsifiers (471, 481, 322 From Soy), Stabilisers (339,466)antioxidant(306 From Soy)], Yeast Extract, Anticaking Agent (341),vegetable Oil, Onion Powder. Contains Milk, Soy And Sulphites.

Check Chef's Cupboard Instant Gravy Mix Roast Meat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiMeaty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishToppingMeal Prep