Is Chef's Cupboard Instant Gravy Mix Roast Meat Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk emulsifiers
  • milk
  • 481
  • 471
  • natural flavour
  • 415
  • +1 more

milk emulsifiers

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory roast-flavored gravy that yields a smooth, medium-thick sauce ideal for drizzling over roast meats, mashed potatoes, and stuffing. Prepares quickly for convenient weekday meals. Reviewers commonly note consistent thickness, straightforward preparation, and authentic roast taste; some mention occasional saltiness or artificial aftertaste in individual reports. Suitable for leftovers, too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin [contains Preservatlve (220)], Dextrose [contains Preservative (220)], Maize Starch, Salt, Thickener (415), Natural Flavour [contains Preservative (220)], Colour (150c), Shortenlng Powder [contains Milk Emulsifiers (471, 481, 322 From Soy), Stabilisers (339,466)antioxidant(306 From Soy)], Yeast Extract, Anticaking Agent (341),vegetable Oil, Onion Powder. Contains Milk, Soy And Sulphites.

Check Chef's Cupboard Instant Gravy Mix Roast Meat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiMeaty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishToppingMeal Prep