Is Chef's Cupboard Mashed Potatoes Roasted Garlic Flavor Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy instant mashed potatoes with a pronounced roasted garlic profile, providing savory depth without strong complexity. Texture is typically velvety with occasional lumps noted in reviews. Commonly used as a quick side for weeknight dinners, holiday plates, or casseroles; reviewers cite convenience, consistent flavor, and good value. Easy preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes*, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Canola Oil, Garlic*, Sodium Caseinate (from Milk), Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural Flavors, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Calcium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Ground White Pepper, Parsley*, Annatto Extract (color), Turmeric Extract (color), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (preservative), Sodium Bisulfite (preservative), Citric Acid (preservative). *dried. Contains Milk.

Check Chef's Cupboard Mashed Potatoes Roasted Garlic Flavor against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chef's Cupboard Mashed Potatoes Roasted Garlic Flavor is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Vegetable · Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep