Is Chef's Cupboard Mashed Potatoes Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Home-style creamy mashed potatoes offer a smooth, slightly fluffy texture and a mild, savory flavor; consumers commonly reheat or prepare as an easy holiday side, pair with gravies and roasted meats, or use as a topping for casseroles and shepherd’s pie. Reviews often note convenience, value, and consistent, reliable results.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEHYDRATED POTATOES (POTATO FLAKES, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM BISULFITE [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE].

Check Chef's Cupboard Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side Dish