Is Chef's Cupboard Mashed Potatoes Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Home-style creamy mashed potatoes offer a smooth, slightly fluffy texture and a mild, savory flavor; consumers commonly reheat or prepare as an easy holiday side, pair with gravies and roasted meats, or use as a topping for casseroles and shepherd’s pie. Reviews often note convenience, value, and consistent, reliable results.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEHYDRATED POTATOES (POTATO FLAKES, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM BISULFITE [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE].

Check Chef's Cupboard Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side Dish