Is Chefs' Cupboard Recipe Base Satay Chicken Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Spices (curry Powder (contains Wheat), Turmeric, Coriander, Cumin, Chilli, Lemongrass, Paprika, Pepper), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (160c), Parsley, Vegetable Gum (415), Acidity Regulator (330), Palm Oil. Contains Wheat, Gluten.

Check Chefs' Cupboard Recipe Base Satay Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyEarthy
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingMeal PrepGrilling