Is CHEF'S CUT REAL JERKY CO. HANDCRAFTED TERIYAKI FLAVOR SMOKED BEEF JERKY, 2.5 OZ. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- cultured dextrose
- natural flavor
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, Soy Sauce (Water, Sugar, Salt, Hydrolyzed Corn And Soy Protein, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor, Cultured Dextrose, Lactic Acid, Green Tea Extract, Mustard Oil), Sugar, Water, Concentrated Pineapple Juice, Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water), Smoke Flavor, Less Than 2%: Garlic Puree (Garlic, Water), Cultured Celery Powder, Sea Salt,contains Soy
Check CHEF'S CUT REAL JERKY CO. HANDCRAFTED TERIYAKI FLAVOR SMOKED BEEF JERKY, 2.5 OZ. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEF'S CUT REAL JERKY CO. HANDCRAFTED TERIYAKI FLAVOR SMOKED BEEF JERKY, 2.5 OZ. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Old Trapper Beef Jerky, Old Fashioned, Naturally Smoked
Wright Brand Applewood Real Wood Smoked Thick Cut Sliced Bacon, 24 oz
Nissin Foods Chow Mein Instant Noodles, Teriyaki Beef Flavor, 4.0 oz Tray, Shelf-Stable
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
CHEF'S CUT REAL JERKY CO. HANDCRAFTED TERIYAKI FLAVOR SMOKED BEEF JERKY, 2.5 OZ. is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Strip


