Is Wright Brand Applewood Real Wood Smoked Thick Cut Sliced Bacon, 24 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Applewood smoked thick cut bacon offers a pronounced smoky sweet flavor with a meaty chew and crisping edges; slices hold shape for frying, baking, or grilling. Common uses include breakfast, sandwiches, burgers, salads, and casseroles. Customer reviews often note robust smoke flavor, pack size, and occasional variability in slice thickness.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- sodium nitrite cured with water
- cured with water
sodium nitrite cured with water
Dietitian noteCured usually indicates the presence of a meat ingredient, as curing is the process of adding salt, sugar, nitrates or other additives to meat for color, flavor, or preservation.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Applewood smoked thick cut bacon offers a pronounced smoky sweet flavor with a meaty chew and crisping edges; slices hold shape for frying, baking, or grilling. Common uses include breakfast, sandwiches, burgers, salads, and casseroles. Customer reviews often note robust smoke flavor, pack size, and occasional variability in slice thickness.
Ingredients
Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite Cured With Water, Sodium Nitrite
Check Wright Brand Applewood Real Wood Smoked Thick Cut Sliced Bacon, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wright Brand Applewood Real Wood Smoked Thick Cut Sliced Bacon, 24 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Hormel® Black Label Fully Cooked Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon
Vacuum Pack Sliced Bacon, LBoard Retail Sugar Pickle Hickory Smoked
Oscar Mayer Naturally Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon, 16 oz Vacuum Pack
Hormel® Black Label® Bacon, Thick Sliced, 16 oz
Where to buy
Wright Brand Applewood Real Wood Smoked Thick Cut Sliced Bacon, 24 oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


