Is Chefs Cut Real Jerky Co. Real Chicken Stick Barbecue Flavor - 1 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • encased in beef collagen casing
  • chicken
  • natural smoke flavor

encased in beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Honey Granules (Refinery Syrup, Honey), Sugar, Salt, Onion And Garlic Powder, Smoke Flavoring (Maltodextrin, Natural Smoke Flavor), Molasses Granules (Refiners Syrup, Cane Mill Molasses, Cane Caramel Color), Encapsulated Citric Acid, Spices (With Jalapeno), Paprika, Celery Juice Powder, Spice Extractives, Encased In Beef Collagen Casing

Check Chefs Cut Real Jerky Co. Real Chicken Stick Barbecue Flavor - 1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chefs Cut Real Jerky Co. Real Chicken Stick Barbecue Flavor - 1 Oz is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoRalphsSafewayGiant EagleAmazon

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SmokySweetSavorySpicy
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Chefs Cut Real Jerky Co. Real Chicken Stick Barbecue Flavor - 1 Oz | Spoonful