Is Chefs Cut Real Jerky Co. Smoked Chicken Breast Honey Barbecue - 2.5 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- chicken breast
- natural smoke flavor
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken Breast, Honey, Bbq Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Onion And Garlic Powder, Smoke Flavoring (Maltodextrin, Natural Smoke Flavor), Molasses Granules (Refiners Syrup, Cane Mill Molasses, Cane Caramel Color), Spices, Paprika, Citric Acid, Spice Extractives), Less Than 2%: Cultured Celery Powder, Sea Salt
Check Chefs Cut Real Jerky Co. Smoked Chicken Breast Honey Barbecue - 2.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chefs Cut Real Jerky Co. Smoked Chicken Breast Honey Barbecue - 2.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Honey Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat
Wright Brand Applewood Real Wood Smoked Thick Cut Sliced Bacon, 24 oz
Boar's Head Pre Sliced Honey Smoked Turkey Breast 8oz PKG
Jack Links Meat Snacks Bacon Jerky Thick Cut Hickory Smoked - 2.5 Oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Honey Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 22 oz Package
Where to buy
Chefs Cut Real Jerky Co. Smoked Chicken Breast Honey Barbecue - 2.5 Oz is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Meat · Pouch, Dried


