Is Chef's Cut Smoked Beef Jerky, Chipotle Cracked Pepper Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- beef
- natural flavor
- natural flavourings
- natural flavoring
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, Marinade (soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Cane Sugar, Horseradish (horseradish, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Natural Flavoring), Contains 2% Or Less: Chipotle Paste (chipotle Peppers, Water, Salt, Acetic Acid), Worcestershire Sauce (distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Water, Salt, Onions, Anchovies, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavourings, Chili Pepper Extract), Black Pepper, Natural Flavor, Red Pepper. Contains Soy And Anchovies.
Check Chef's Cut Smoked Beef Jerky, Chipotle Cracked Pepper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef's Cut Smoked Beef Jerky, Chipotle Cracked Pepper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Hillshire Farm® Beef Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Hillshire Farm Beef Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 12 oz
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
About this product
Meat · Dried, Strip


