Is Chef's Cut Smoked Beef Jerky, Chipotle Cracked Pepper Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- beef
- natural flavor
- natural flavourings
- natural flavoring
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, Marinade (soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Cane Sugar, Horseradish (horseradish, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Natural Flavoring), Contains 2% Or Less: Chipotle Paste (chipotle Peppers, Water, Salt, Acetic Acid), Worcestershire Sauce (distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Water, Salt, Onions, Anchovies, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavourings, Chili Pepper Extract), Black Pepper, Natural Flavor, Red Pepper. Contains Soy And Anchovies.
Check Chef's Cut Smoked Beef Jerky, Chipotle Cracked Pepper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef's Cut Smoked Beef Jerky, Chipotle Cracked Pepper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Hillshire Farm® Beef Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Hillshire Farm Beef Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 12 oz
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
About this product
Meat · Dried, Strip


