Is Chef's Cut Zero Sugar Buffalo Style Smoked Chicken Sticks Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- encased in beef collagen casing
- chicken
- dextrose
- salt, encapsulated citric acid, dextrose, cultured celery powder
- natural flavor
- calcium
encased in beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Potassium, Chicken, Seasoning (Dehydrated Cayenne Pepper Sauce [Cayenne Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Garlic Powder], Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor), Contains 2% or less of: Salt, Encapsulated Citric Acid, Dextrose, Cultured Celery Powder (Celery Powder, Sea Salt), Paprika, Red Pepper, Cherry Powder. Encased in Beef Collagen Casing.
Check Chef's Cut Zero Sugar Buffalo Style Smoked Chicken Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef's Cut Zero Sugar Buffalo Style Smoked Chicken Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Trader Joe's Buffalo Style Chicken Dip
Starkist Chicken Creations Chicken, Premium White, Buffalo Style, Bold, in Sauce
Publix Deli Chicken Breast Dip, Buffalo Style
Tillamook Zero Sugar Original Smoked Sausages
About this product
Meat · Stick


