Is Chef's Essentials Soft Spread Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
polyglycerol polyricinoleate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Salt (1.38%), Stabilizer (Sodium Alginate), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flavoring, Color (Annatto Bixin, Curcumin), Vitamin A, Vitamin D.
Check Chef's Essentials Soft Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef's Essentials Soft Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


