Is CHEF'S PRIME PORK STEAK Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose
  • natural flavor

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

* SOLUTION INGREDIENTS: WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM ACETATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR. **SEASONING INGREDIENTS: DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES INCLUDING PEPPERCORNS, SALT, CRUSHED CHILI, NATURAL FLAVOR (SUCROSE, LIME OIL).

Check CHEF'S PRIME PORK STEAK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunch