Is CHEF'S RECIPE BUTTER SQIAS SOUP AND CHILLI Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- chicken base
- polysorbate 80
- mono & diglycerides
- cultured dextrose
- natural flavorings
- +2 more
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BUTTERNUT SQUASH PUREE, WATER, ONIONS, HEAVY CREAM (HEAVY CREAM, SKIM MILK, AND CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES AND POLYSORBATE 80), BUTTER BLEND (VEGETABLE OIL BLEND [PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL], SKIM MILK, UNSALTED BUTTER, LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES]), CARROTS, CHICKEN BASE (SALT, SUGAR, CHICKEN FAT, MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED CORN SOY WHEAT GLUTEN PROTEIN, ONION POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, TURMERIC [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVORINGS), IODIZED SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, WHITE PEPPER.
Check CHEF'S RECIPE BUTTER SQIAS SOUP AND CHILLI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEF'S RECIPE BUTTER SQIAS SOUP AND CHILLI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 13 Oz
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
About this product
Soup · Liquid


