Is Chef's Reserve Tableside Caesar Salad Dressing Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • asiago cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy and tangy, this tableside dressing delivers a smooth, pourable texture suited for tossing with salads or using as a dip and sandwich spread. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience for entertaining, while some mention occasional over-saltiness or thickness variance across batches; storage is described as easy for gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Garlic (Dried), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Red Wine Vinegar, Contains Less than 2% of Mustard Flour, Tabasco Brand Pepper Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt), Spice, Anchovies, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Fermented Wheat Protein, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Maltodextrin, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor).

Check Chef's Reserve Tableside Caesar Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Chef's Reserve Tableside Caesar Salad Dressing is available at 5 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep