Is Chef's Reserve Tableside Caesar Salad Dressing Gluten Free?

Description
Rich, creamy and tangy, this tableside dressing delivers a smooth, pourable texture suited for tossing with salads or using as a dip and sandwich spread. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience for entertaining, while some mention occasional over-saltiness or thickness variance across batches; storage is described as easy for gatherings.
Why it's not gluten free
- fermented wheat protein
- yeast extract
fermented wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, creamy and tangy, this tableside dressing delivers a smooth, pourable texture suited for tossing with salads or using as a dip and sandwich spread. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience for entertaining, while some mention occasional over-saltiness or thickness variance across batches; storage is described as easy for gatherings.
Ingredients
Canola Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Garlic (Dried), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Red Wine Vinegar, Contains Less than 2% of Mustard Flour, Tabasco Brand Pepper Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt), Spice, Anchovies, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Fermented Wheat Protein, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Maltodextrin, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor).
Check Chef's Reserve Tableside Caesar Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef's Reserve Tableside Caesar Salad Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
Where to buy
Chef's Reserve Tableside Caesar Salad Dressing is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


