Is Chef's Reserve Tableside Caesar Salad Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovies
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • asiago cheese
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy and tangy, this tableside dressing delivers a smooth, pourable texture suited for tossing with salads or using as a dip and sandwich spread. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience for entertaining, while some mention occasional over-saltiness or thickness variance across batches; storage is described as easy for gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Garlic (Dried), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Red Wine Vinegar, Contains Less than 2% of Mustard Flour, Tabasco Brand Pepper Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt), Spice, Anchovies, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Fermented Wheat Protein, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Maltodextrin, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor).

Check Chef's Reserve Tableside Caesar Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chef's Reserve Tableside Caesar Salad Dressing is available at 5 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep