Is Chef's Reserve Tableside Caesar Salad Dressing Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, creamy and tangy, this tableside dressing delivers a smooth, pourable texture suited for tossing with salads or using as a dip and sandwich spread. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience for entertaining, while some mention occasional over-saltiness or thickness variance across batches; storage is described as easy for gatherings.
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- calcium disodium edta
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, creamy and tangy, this tableside dressing delivers a smooth, pourable texture suited for tossing with salads or using as a dip and sandwich spread. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience for entertaining, while some mention occasional over-saltiness or thickness variance across batches; storage is described as easy for gatherings.
Ingredients
Canola Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Garlic (Dried), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Red Wine Vinegar, Contains Less than 2% of Mustard Flour, Tabasco Brand Pepper Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt), Spice, Anchovies, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Fermented Wheat Protein, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Maltodextrin, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor).
Check Chef's Reserve Tableside Caesar Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef's Reserve Tableside Caesar Salad Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
Where to buy
Chef's Reserve Tableside Caesar Salad Dressing is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


