Is CHERRY ALE BBQ SAUCE, CHERRY ALE BBQ Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- unsalted butter
unsalted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEER (MALTED BARLEY, MALTED WHEAT, HOPS}, BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WINE VINEGAR, COOKED GRAPE MUST, CONCENTRATED GRAPE MUST, CARAMEL COLOR), ONION, LIGHT BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES), WATER, CHERRY CONCENTRATE, TOMATO PASTE, LEMON JUICE, UNSALTED BUTTER, SUGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CHILI PEPPER, SEA SALT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), HONEY, BLACK PEPPER, SALT, LEMON ZEST, CINNAMON, CLOVES.
Check CHERRY ALE BBQ SAUCE, CHERRY ALE BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHERRY ALE BBQ SAUCE, CHERRY ALE BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


