Is cherry almond & coconut flapjack Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • almond flavouring sales@wgfbakeryproducts
  • cluten free oats
  • natural flavouring

almond flavouring sales@wgfbakeryproducts

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cluten free oats, vegetable fat spread (75%) shea butter, water, coconut oil, energy ( organic rapeseed oil, salt, carrot juice, emulsifier (lecithin), lemon juice, natural flavouring, golden syrup (inverted sugar syrup), soft brown sugar (cano molasses). glucose syrup (sulphur dioxide), glace cherries (glucose, fructose syrup, citric acid, preservative (potassium sorbate, sulphur dioxide colour (erythrosine), desiccated coconut, glycerine, flaked almonds (nuts). almond flavouring sales@wgfbakeryproducts.co.uk 5 carbohyd of which fibre protein salt 50 sa33 5dq

Check cherry almond & coconut flapjack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item