Is cherry bakewell flapjack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- e473
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
oats (35%), fudgs icing (2-1.0) (jugal, rodity reglator (e575), preservative (e202) flavouring), partially inverted egetable di parm), water, dextrose, fructose, emulsifier (e473), sait margarine (vegetable oils (rapeseed, palm), water, salt, 5.gar syn flavouring cane sugar (sugar, molasses), cherries (6%) (cherries, sugar, 202, e220 (contains sulphites)), acidity regulator (e330), flavouring. pre col advice: for allergens including cereals containing gluten, see ents in bold. may contain traces of peanuts, nuts, milk, egg & soya. for vegetarians esolos en 1
Check cherry bakewell flapjack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open cherry bakewell flapjack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
Kodiak Cakes Gluten Free Frontier Oat Flapjack & Waffle Mix - 18 Oz
Kodiak Cakes Baker Mills Power Cakes Flapjack and Waffle Mix Wholegrain Buttermilk -- 20 oz
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
About this product
Snack · Bar


