Is Cherry Burst Jammie Dodgers Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol
  • humectant

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

artificial colours? .none! iti shortcake biscuits with a cherry flavoured apple ja ingredients wheat flour (wheat flour, caleium arkenate, niacin, iron and thiamin), cherry flavoured apple jam (27%)(glucose-fructose syrup, apples (apple, preservative (sodium metabisulphite)), sugar, humectant (glycerol), acid (citric acid), flavourings, colour (anthocyanins), acidity regulator (sodium citrates), gelling agent (pectins), vegetable oils (sustainable palm, rapeseed), sugar, partially inverted sugar syrup, raising agents (ammonium bicarbonate, sodium bicarbonate), salt, flavourings. allergy advice for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold.

Check Cherry Burst Jammie Dodgers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Cracker

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast