Is Cherry Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- glycerol
- humectant
- +2 more
polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sponge Cakes With Cherry Jelly, In Dark Chocolate: Sugar, Glucose Fructose Syrup, Dark Chocolate 15% (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithin And Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Flavouring), Wheat Flour, Eggs, Wheat Starch, Humectant (Glycerol), Concentrated Cherry Juice, Emulsifiers (Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids), Rapeseed Oil, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate, Malic Acid), Concentrated Black Carrot Juice, Raising Agent (Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate), Flavourings, Salt, Maltodextrin, Colour (Betacarotene), Dark Chocolate: Cocoa Solids 45% Minimum, Contains Egg, Wheat, Gluten, Soya, Milk
Check Cherry Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cherry Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
Where to buy
Cherry Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bar, Slice, Piece


