Is CHERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK ICE CREAM, CHERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, CHERRY CHUNKS (CHERRIES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, RED 40, BLUE 1, BLUE 2), DARK CHOCOLATEY FLAKES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS), CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CONCENTRATED CHERRY JUICE, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, RED 40.

Check CHERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK ICE CREAM, CHERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go