Is Cherry Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • fresh cream

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

fresh cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH CREAM, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SUGAR, GLUCOSE, CHOCOLATEY SAUCE (GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, WATER, COCOA, CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS, CARAMEL COLOUR, SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SOY LECITHIN, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, COLOUR.

Check Cherry Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cherry Chocolate is available at 3 retailers

FortinosLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking