Is CHERRY COLA ENERGY PROBIOTIC KOMBUCHA, CHERRY COLA Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • bacillus subtilis vitamin b12
  • organic and natural flavors

bacillus subtilis vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC RAW CARBONATED KOMBUCHA (FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC GREEN TEA, ORGANIC BLACK TEA, ORGANIC WHITE GRAPE JUICE, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, KOMBUCHA CULTURES), ORGANIC APPLE JUICE, ORGANIC AND NATURAL FLAVORS*, ORGANIC CHERRY JUICE, ORGANIC CAFFEINE, SEA SALT, PROBIOTIC: BACILLUS SUBTILIS VITAMIN B12

Check CHERRY COLA ENERGY PROBIOTIC KOMBUCHA, CHERRY COLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking