Is Coca-Cola Coke Zero Vegetarian?

Description
Coca Cola Coke Zero is a popular beverage that comes in a case containing 24 bottles. It is a zero-calorie version of the classic Coca Cola, providing consumers with a sugar-free option. Unfortunately, no information about what people say or appreciate about the product is provided. Nonetheless, it is a widely available and well-known choice for those seeking a sugar-free cola option.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Coca Cola Coke Zero is a popular beverage that comes in a case containing 24 bottles. It is a zero-calorie version of the classic Coca Cola, providing consumers with a sugar-free option. Unfortunately, no information about what people say or appreciate about the product is provided. Nonetheless, it is a widely available and well-known choice for those seeking a sugar-free cola option.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Caramel Color, Phosphoric Acid, Aspartame, Potassium Benzoate (to Protect Taste), Natural Flavors, Potassium Citrate, Acesulfame Potassium, Caffeine. Contains Phenylalanine
Check Coca-Cola Coke Zero against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coca-Cola Coke Zero in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Coca-Cola Coke Zero is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soda · Can, Bottle


