Is CHERRY DIPPED IN CHOCOLATE REDUCED FAT PREMIUM ICE CREAM BAR, CHERRY DIPPED IN CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milkfat
  • milk

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM: MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MILKFAT, CHERRY PUREE, STABILIZERS (CONTAINING GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN AND DEXTROSE), ARTIFICIAL CHERRY FLAVOR, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID. CHOCOLATE COATING: SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check CHERRY DIPPED IN CHOCOLATE REDUCED FAT PREMIUM ICE CREAM BAR, CHERRY DIPPED IN CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

CHERRY DIPPED IN CHOCOLATE REDUCED FAT PREMIUM ICE CREAM BAR, CHERRY DIPPED IN CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Smith's

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go