Is CHERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, ORANGE, APPLE, STRAWBERRY GUMMY BEARS, CHERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, ORANGE, APPLE, STRAWBERRY Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • natural flavors

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Assorted fruit flavors are balanced with a soft, chewy texture that yields to the bite. Commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, party favor, or dessert topping. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, satisfying chew, occasional stickiness, and reliable portion sizing and straightforward storage for use in office, travel, and household settings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, GELATIN, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, ORGANIC POTATO STARCH, AGAR, COLORS (BLACK CARROT JUICE, BLACKCURRANT JUICE, CARROT JUICE, TURMERIC, PURPLE SWEET POTATO JUICE, CHERRY JUICE, RADISH JUICE), CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL*, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC CARNAUBA WAX*.

Check CHERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, ORANGE, APPLE, STRAWBERRY GUMMY BEARS, CHERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, ORANGE, APPLE, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CHERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, ORANGE, APPLE, STRAWBERRY GUMMY BEARS, CHERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, ORANGE, APPLE, STRAWBERRY is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping