Is Cherry Pepper, Hoagie Spread, Hot, Diced Gluten Free?

Description
This hot, diced condiment delivers a pronounced spicy-tang flavor with coarse, chunky texture; commonly used to top sandwiches, subs, pizzas, and salads or stirred into spreads. Reviewers note bold heat, convenient jarred format, and versatile use, citing uneven chunk size and variable spiciness across purchases, noted by some shoppers online.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This hot, diced condiment delivers a pronounced spicy-tang flavor with coarse, chunky texture; commonly used to top sandwiches, subs, pizzas, and salads or stirred into spreads. Reviewers note bold heat, convenient jarred format, and versatile use, citing uneven chunk size and variable spiciness across purchases, noted by some shoppers online.
Ingredients
Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness)
Check Cherry Pepper, Hoagie Spread, Hot, Diced against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cherry Pepper, Hoagie Spread, Hot, Diced in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Wing Sauce, 5 fl oz Bottle
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Sauce, 23 fl oz Bottle
Tabasco brand Original Red Hot Pepper Sauce 142ml / Tabasco sauce de piment rouge original 142ml
JELLY BEANS, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CAPPUCCINO, CARAMEL CORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COCONUT, COTTON CANDY, A&W CREAM SODA, DR PEPPER, FRENCH VANILLA, GREEN APPLE, JUICY PEAR, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, LICORICE, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, PINA COLADA, POMEGRANATE, RED APPLE, A&W ROOT BEER, SIZZLING CINNAMON, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE, SUNKIST TANGERINE, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TOP BANANA, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY CHERRY, WATERMELON
Where to buy
Cherry Pepper, Hoagie Spread, Hot, Diced is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


