Is CHERRY POMEGRANATE CROSS FUNCTIONAL BEVERAGE, CHERRY POMEGRANATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • citric acid clover honey
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin d-3
  • cholecalciferol
  • calcium d pantothenate
  • +3 more

citric acid clover honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID CLOVER HONEY, SEA SALT, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B-3), CALCIUM D PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B-5), CHOLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D-3) PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B-6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B-2) CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B-12).

Check CHERRY POMEGRANATE CROSS FUNCTIONAL BEVERAGE, CHERRY POMEGRANATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruityTartSweet
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go