Is CHERRY STOLLEN Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, SALT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BENZOATE), WHEAT FLOUR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CHERRIES, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEY, CORN SYRUP, SALT, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, EGGS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CORN STARCH, PECTIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, DEXTRIN, CALCIUM SULFATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOYBEAN OIL, AMMONIUM SULFATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CITRIC ACID, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MALIC ACID, ENZYMES, SODIUM CITRATE, SHERRY WINE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, TURMERIC OLEORESIN COLOR, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, SOY LECITHIN, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, RED 40, LOCUST BEAN GUM, AGAR-AGAR, POTATO STARCH, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BLUE 1, GLYCERYL MONOOLEATE, INVERT SUGAR, POLYSORBATE 60, TOCOPHEROLS, ASCORBIC ACID, ACACIA (GUM ARABIC). ETHYL ALCOHOL, XANTAHN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, CAPRIC/CAPRYLIC TRIGLYCERIDES.
Check CHERRY STOLLEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHERRY STOLLEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY-LEMON, STRAWBERRY-GRAPE, ORANGE-LIME
About this product
Bread · Loaf


