Is Cherry Vanilla Yogurt Bites Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a acetate
  • natural flavors
  • dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate
  • pectin, fruit, vegetable juice color, natural flavors, ascorbic acid

vitamin a acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED REDUCED FAT MILK, SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, CHERRY PUREE, INULIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF: PECTIN, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), dl-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), VITAMIN A ACETATE

Check Cherry Vanilla Yogurt Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Yogurt · Piece

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go