Is Cherry Yogurt Pretzels 1 Lb (1 Pound) Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • unbleached enriched wheat flour
  • natural flavor
  • red coloring
  • salt artificial flavor and natural flavor
  • flour
  • +1 more

unbleached enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor
red coloring
salt artificial flavor and natural flavor

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Reduced Mineral Whey Powder, Whole Milk Solids, Yogurt Powder, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier) Artificial Color (Titanium Dioxide), Salt, Lactic Acid, And Natural Flavor), Red Coloring (Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Whole Milk Solids, Reduced Mineral Whey Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk Solids, Artificial Color (Red Lake 40), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Salt Artificial Flavor And Natural Flavor (Cherry)), Pretzels: (Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate-b1, Riboflavin-b2, Folic Acid) Malt, Salt, Soybean Oil, And Yeast), Contains: Milk, Soy And Wheat , This Product Is Manufactured In A Plant That Processes/uses Chocolate, Cinnamon, Gluten, Honey, Peanuts, Sesame, Soybean Oil, Other Soy Products, Tree Nuts, Wheat Flour

Check Cherry Yogurt Pretzels 1 Lb (1 Pound) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Cherry Yogurt Pretzels 1 Lb (1 Pound) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go