Is Cherrywood smoked bacon and cheddar quiche Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- double cream
- pasteurised free range egg
- mature cheddar cheese
- british pork
- cherrywood smoked bacon
- whole milk
- dextrose
- butter
- calcium carbonate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole _Milk_, CHERRYWOOD SMOKED BACON (13%) (British Pork, Salt, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)), Wheat Flour (_Wheat_ Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), MATURE CHEDDAR CHEESE (11%) (_Milk_), Pasteurised Free Range _Egg_, Onion, Wheat Flour with Malted Wheat and Barley (Wheat Flour (_Wheat_ Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Malted _Wheat_ Flakes, Malted _Barley_ Flour), Butter (_Milk_), Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Double Cream (_Milk_), Cornflour, Poppy Seeds, Parsley, Rapeseed Oil, Dextrose, Mustard Powder (Ground _Mustard_ Seeds, Corn Starch, Turmeric), Salt, Ground Black Pepper, Cracked Black Pepper
Check Cherrywood smoked bacon and cheddar quiche against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cherrywood smoked bacon and cheddar quiche in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
About this product
Snack · Slice


