Is Cheryl's Queso Especial Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, WATER, CREAM, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, ENZYMES, SODIUM CITRATE, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE), MILK (VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID) MARGARINE, (VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, AND PALM KERNEL OIL), WATER, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EMULSIFIERS: (MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES AND SOY LECITHIN), WHEY, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE), PHOSPHORIC ACID (ACIDULANT), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FAVOR, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE (SOURCE OF VITAMIN A, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ONIONS, PEPPERS, WHEAT FLOUR GREEN CHILIES (CHILI PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE AND CITRIC ACID), CIDER VINEGAR, SUGAR, GARLIC CUMIN AND CILANTRO.

Check Cheryl's Queso Especial against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping